Skip to main content

FBI MOST WANTED - JOANNE DEBORAH CHESIMARD




Aliases:
Assata Shakur, Joanne Byron, Barbara Odoms, Joanne Chesterman, Joan Davis, Justine Henderson, Mary Davis, Pat Chesimard, Jo-Ann Chesimard, Joanne Debra Chesimard, Joanne D. Byron, Joanne D. Chesimard, Joanne Davis, Chesimard Joanne, Ches Chesimard, Sister-Love Chesimard, Joann Debra Byron Chesimard, Joanne Deborah Byron Chesimard, Joan Chesimard, Josephine Henderson, Carolyn Johnson, Carol Brown, "Ches"

Date(s) of Birth Used July 16, 1947, August 19, 1952
Place of Birth New York City, New York
Hair Black/Gray
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 135 to 150 pounds
Sex Female
Race Black
Citizenship American
Scars and Marks Chesimard has scars on her chest, abdomen, left shoulder, and left knee.
Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000,000 for information directly leading to the apprehension of Joanne Chesimard.

Remarks:

Chesimard may wear her hair in a variety of styles and dress in African tribal clothing.

Caution:

Joanne Chesimard is wanted for escaping from prison in Clinton, New Jersey, while serving a life sentence for murder. On May 2, 1973, Chesimard, who was part of a revolutionary extremist organization known as the Black Liberation Army, and two accomplices were stopped for a motor vehicle violation on the New Jersey Turnpike by two troopers with the New Jersey State Police. At the time, Chesimard was wanted for her involvement in several felonies, including bank robbery. Chesimard and her accomplices opened fire on the troopers. One trooper was wounded and the other was shot and killed execution-style at point-blank range. Chesimard fled the scene, but was subsequently apprehended. One of her accomplices was killed in the shoot-out and the other was also apprehended and remains in jail. 

In 1977, Chesimard was found guilty of first degree murder, assault and battery of a police officer, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault with intent to kill, illegal possession of a weapon, and armed robbery. She was sentenced to life in prison. On November 2, 1979, Chesimard escaped from prison and lived underground before being located in Cuba in 1984. She is thought to currently still be living in Cuba.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS


Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please call the FBI Toll-Free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office , or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.
Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

CONCERNED CITIZENS OF SOUTH-CENTRAL LOS ANGELES ANNOUNCES SECOND CHANCE JOBS PROGRAMS FOR JUSTICE INVOLVED CALIFORNIA'S

CONCERNED CITIZENS OF SOUTH-CENTRAL LOS ANGELES ANNOUNCES SECOND CHANCE JOBS PROGRAMS TO GIVE FORMERLY INCARCERATED CALIFORNIANS FREE EMPLOYMENT TRAINING TIED TO GUARANTEED JOB OPPORTUNITIES May 15, 2020                                                                              For Immediate Release LOS ANGELES - Noreen McClendon the Executive Director of Concerned Citizens of South  Central Los Angeles (CCSCLA), announced today that in partnership with RyPul Threat  Assessments, BlacTree Inc, White Rhino Group Inc., Paxton Co., and other entities within the State of California, CCSCLA will provide a cost-free jobs training program connected to guaranteed sponsored employment through her nonprofit organization Concerned Citizens of South-Central Los Angeles. This partnership according to McClendon looks to provide stable employment for justice-involved men and women who have turned their lives around and who are seeking a life of freedom through hope, education, and

Urban Sniper Skills

Photos by Jake Swanson A Former SEAL Schools Us On the Finer Points of Fieldcraft and Marksmanship in the Concrete Jungle According to the U.S. Census Bureau, 80 percent of the American population lives in urban areas. Yet, whenever we see classes or articles about precision marksmanship, they’re usually set against a backdrop of wide-open spaces, with emphasis on the mythical “1,000-yard shot.” Charles Mosier, lead sniper with Las Vegas SWAT and a former Navy SEAL, aims to change that with his urban sniper course. Basic skills of fieldcraft, navigation, stalking, and trigger pulling don’t change, whether the environment is the tundra of northern Norway or the mountains of Afghanistan. But the methods used to ensure a successful shot and the survival of the shooter must be adapted to circumstance. This is why Mosier teaches through doing. Each student gets the chance to practice with his or her equipment in a hands-on setting to see what works, and if it doesn’t, to come up with

Navistar has developed the SOTV-B, a purpose-built tactical vehicle

 (Navistar) If you’ve ever seen videos from an African or Asian warzone, you’ve probably noticed most of them have something in common: midsize pickups. Lots of them. Usually Toyotas, but increasingly Chinese, the typically white, crew cab trucks are a favorite mode of transportation for both combatants and folks just going about their business in developing nations. So, if you’re from out of town and looking to fit in, say on a secret recon mission with your special ops team, they’re a good way to go, but not exactly military spec. That’s why Navistar has developed the SOTV-B, a purpose-built tactical vehicle that was designed to look like your average pickup, but isn’t. Related Image Expand / Contract  (Navistar) Based on the SOTV-A, which wears a more official uniform, the SOTV-B is fitted with the most generic bodywork imaginable. There’s nothing distinguishing about it at all, but if you’re still concerned the locals have gotten wise to your presence, th